Dr. Pirko Maguina, MD in Sacramento, California

Name: Pirko Maguina, MD
Last name: Maguina
Gender: male
Began aesthetic medicine in: 2008
Years experience: 12
Primary Specialty: Plastic Surgeon
Website: https://www.drpirko.com
Business: The Plastic Surgery Center Sacramento and Granite Bay
Address: 95 Scripps Dr.
Phone: (916) 713-3348
International phone number: +19167133348
City: Sacramento
State: California
Zip Code: 95825
Country: US
Statement: As a Plastic, Reconstructuve and Cosmetic surgeon my philosophy is simple: if you care, it shows. I pride myself in the fact that my patients rank me at the top of satisfaction surveys and consistently state that I do listen to them and care for them.
Consulting Fees: 100$
Consultation note: Hablo español de manera fluida. I’m fluent in English. Ich spreche Deutsch
Has Sponsored Offer : No

Clinical Privileges
  • Sutter Hospital, Mercy Hospital, Shriners Hospital for Children
Education
  • Medical: MD, Universidad Cayetano Heredia, Lima, Peru

Pirko Maguina, MD

Postdoc Training
  • Residency: General Surgery, Henry Ford Hospital, Detroit, Michigan
  • Fellowship: Burn Surgery, University of California Davis
  • Residency: Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery, University of Illinois, Chicago

GPS coordinates on map: 38.5737,-121.4869995

Primary location
Location name: Sacramento
State: CA
Country: US
Map point: 38.5737,-121.4869995
Treatments
  • Abdominal Etching
  • Areola Reduction
  • Arm Lift
  • Back Lift
  • Body Lift
  • Botox
  • Breast Augmentation
  • Breast Fat Transfer
  • Breast Implant Removal
  • Breast Implant Revision
  • Breast Implants
  • Breast Lift
  • Breast Lift with Implants
  • Breast Reconstruction
  • Breast Reduction
  • Butt Lift
  • Ear Surgery
  • Earfold
  • Earlobe Surgery
  • Eye Bags Treatment
  • Eyelid Surgery
  • Facelift
  • Facelift Revision
  • Facial Fat Transfer
  • Lip Lift
  • Liposuction
  • Male Nipple Reduction
  • Male Tummy Tuck
  • Mini Lift
  • Mini Tummy Tuck
  • Mole Removal
  • Mommy Makeover
  • Panniculectomy
  • Scar Removal
  • Scars Treatment
  • SMAS Facelift
  • Tumescent Liposuction
  • Tummy Tuck
  • Tummy Tuck Revision

RealSelf Info

Awards
  • “Sacramento Top Doctor”, Cosmetic Surgery

Rating: 5.0
Profile views: 1341
Answer count: 6
Review count: 13
Anonymous votes: 0
Offer count: 0
Profile created: Sep 21, 2019
Profile modified: May 20, 2020
Profile promotion: No
Profile inactive: No
Premier status: Performance
Tier: Free-Unclaimed
RealCare Promise: No
Directory link: Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
RealSelf’s PRO: Yes
Doctor Designation Start Time: Sep 23, 2019
Doctor Designation End Time: Jan 1, 2033

Locations

  • Sacramento, CA, US. GPS coordinates: 38.5737,-121.4869995

Last ratings of treatments

  • Botox (Jul 2020) – 5/5
  • Injectable Fillers (Jul 2020) – 5/5
  • Mini Tummy Tuck (Aug 2019) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Jan 2020) – 5/5
  • Eyelid Surgery (Jan 2020) – 5/5
  • Sclerotherapy (Dec 2019) – 5/5
  • Tummy Tuck (Oct 2019) – 5/5
  • Botox (Sep 2019) – 5/5
  • Neck Lift (Sep 2019) – 5/5
  • Lip Surgery (Sep 2019) – 5/5
  • Skin Tag Removal (Sep 2019) – 5/5
  • NeoGraft (Aug 2019) – 5/5
  • Breast Implant Revision (Sep 2019) – 5/5

Last Prices

NeoGraft Prices

  • $12200 – Aug 29, 2019

Doctor’s answers

Question
Answer Header & Date
Answer Snippet
Is there any way I can avoid a breast lift and just have the aug? Can I have a breast aug and lipo th
Lift vs aug
Jan 18, 2020
To decide if we need to lift or just augment a patient, we measure how far the nipple is from the collarbone and from the cold below each breast. If the skin hasn’t stretched and the measurements show that you only need more fill then just an augmentation is enough.
But if your skin has stretched and you have too much skin then an augmentation alone won’t look as good as an augmentation with lift.
looking at your pics it seems to me that you probably would benefit from a lift, but…
A surgeon in my local area is recommending that I get the 360 lipo, before I get a complete tummy. Ca
To stage or not to stage
Nov 9, 2019
It all depends on the patient. If you have lost a lot of weight and you need very extensive work done, then staging the liposuction and the tummy tuck is probably safer than doing both at once. The blood supply to your skin can be reduced by each of those two operations. Could it be done together? Yeah. But you would likely be at greater risk for complications if you do both together (ranging from wound healing issues to clots in your legs). It sounds to me like your…
Would I benefit from breast liposuction on my bigger breast?
It depends on your goals (and your exam)
Oct 10, 2019
Dear beautiful889
I like your question: you have clearly spent some time thinking about breast surgery options and have decided to do some thinking out of the box!
Breast lift surgery can be great, but it’s not for everyone. Scars are a concer (although they really are barely noticeable on most patients) and it’s indeed a bigger surgery than for example liposuction.
I believe liposuction of the breast is an underrated operation. For the right patient, it can reduce the…
I have a Natrelle textured breast implant 120-600 in my right breast which has been recalled, should
Concerns with recalled Natrelle breast implants
Oct 3, 2019
Dear “idahoms”
the Natrelle textured implants that were recently recalled by the FDA have been associated with over 450 of the about 550 cases of patients who have developed a Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma (a type of cancer associated to their implant). You correctly describe ALCL as a “blood cancer” and not a breast cancer. While this cancer can be very serious and has even led to over 30 deaths worldwide, you have to balance the risk of one additional surgery against…
I want to know what are the chances of losing a nipple after an FTM top surgery?
The risk for nipple necrosis depends on the anatomy, risk factors and technique used
Sep 23, 2019
You pose a really interesting question. I am sorry you had a complication – no one likes complications and on FTM top confirmation surgery nipple necrosis is really, really frustrating because the whole goal of the surgery is to make you look and feel great even without a shirt on.
Having said that, there is no easy answer for your question. Blood supply to the nipple after surgery can be reduced by many factors: size of breast and nipple, but also position of the nipple, overall health,…
Should I be concerned with getting the tummy tuck/mommy makeover?
You bring up a valid concern – the answer depends on your anatomy
Sep 23, 2019
Hi Davine:
I like your question. Your previous history of 5 previous intra-abdominal surgeries can certainly put you at risk for adhesions and SBO. A tummy tuck/mommy makeover is not an intra-abdominal surgery and should not cause any problems with your bowels – unless you have additional issue with your anatomy: if you have a hernia then it can require abdominal wall reconstruction in addition to the routine tummy tuck. The most common hernia I see during tummy tucks is umbilical but we…