Doctor Mitchell Facial Plastic Surgeon Henderson, Nevada 89074

Name: Ryan Mitchell, DO, FAOCO
Last name: Mitchell
Began aesthetic medicine in: 2003
Years experience: 17
Primary Specialty: Facial Plastic Surgeon
Website: https://drryanmitchell.com/
Business: Contours & Curves
Address: 54 N. Pecos
Address suite: Ste. C
Phone: (702) 793-2560
International phone number: +17027932560
City: Henderson
State: Nevada
Zip Code: 89074
Country: US
Statement: My mission is to successfully guide and educate patients who are considering rejuvenating procedures.My goal is to identify and understand each person’s goals and desires and to produce results in accordance with their expectations.
Consulting Fees: 0$
Has Sponsored Offer : No

Special Offers
Offer #1: Live video consultation for out-of-town patients.
Special Offer Treatments: All treatments
End Time: all the time
Detail: For interested out of town patients who qualify, we offer a complementary live video consultation with Dr. Mitchell or a qualified patient care coordinator.

Offer #2: $1250 Single Lip Implant
Special Offer Treatments: Lip Augmentation, Lip Implants
End Time: all the time
Detail: Please contact us for more information.

Offer #3: $2250 Upper/Lower Lip Implants
Special Offer Treatments: Lip Augmentation, Lip Implants
End Time: all the time
Detail: Please contact us for more information.

Offer #4: $1549 Upper Eyelid Blepharoplasty or $1749 Lowers
Special Offer Treatments: Eyelid Surgery
End Time: all the time
Detail: Dr. Mitchell has 17 years of experience and a proven track record for excellence in upper and lower eyelid blepharoplasty procedures. For $1549 for upper eyelid or $1749 lower eyelid blepharoplasty surgery, there is no reason to go anywhere else. This is for double-eyelids only. This offer is not for an “asian eyelid” surgery, aka from single to double crease.

Clinical Privileges
  • Dignity Health, St. Rose Hospitals

Ryan Mitchell, DO, FAOCO

Education
  • Undergraduate: BS, Michigan State University, 1994
  • Medical: DO, Des Moines University, 1998
Postdoc Training
  • Internship: General Surgery, Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital, 1999
  • Residency: Otolaryngology – Facial Plastic Surgery, Pontiac Osteopathic Hospital, 2003

GPS coordinates on map: 36.033,-115.0650024

Primary location
Location name: Henderson
State: NV
Country: US
Map point: 36.033,-115.0650024
Treatments
  • Acne Scars Treatment
  • ArteFill
  • Bellafill
  • Belotero
  • Blue Peel
  • Botox
  • Brow Lift
  • Buccal Fat Removal
  • Cheek Augmentation
  • Cheek Lift
  • Chemical Peel
  • Chin Implant
  • Chin Liposuction
  • Chin Surgery
  • CO2 Laser
  • Derma Roller
  • Dermabrasion
  • Dermapen
  • Double Eyelid Surgery
  • Dysport
  • Ear Surgery
  • Earlobe Surgery
  • Eye Bags Treatment
  • Eyelid Surgery
  • Facelift
  • Facelift Revision
  • Facial Fat Transfer
  • Forehead Lift
  • Forehead Reduction
  • Glycolic Peel
  • Hyaluronidase
  • Hyperhidrosis Treatment
  • Injectable Fillers
  • Jessner Peel
  • Juvederm
  • Kybella
  • Laser Hair Removal
  • Laser Peel
  • Laser Resurfacing
  • Lip Augmentation
  • Lip Implants
  • Lip Lift
  • Lip Reduction
  • Lip Surgery
  • Lipoma Removal
  • Liposculpture
  • Liquid Facelift
  • Microneedling
  • Mini Lift
  • Mole Removal
  • Neck Lift
  • Nonsurgical Facelift
  • Nonsurgical Nose Job
  • Nose Surgery
  • Perlane
  • Photodynamic Therapy
  • Radiesse
  • Restylane
  • Restylane Silk
  • Retin-A
  • Rhinoplasty
  • Salicylic Peel
  • Scar Removal
  • Scars Treatment
  • Sculptra Aesthetic
  • Septoplasty
  • Sinus Surgery
  • Skin Lightening
  • Skin Rejuvenation
  • Skin Tightening
  • SMAS Facelift
  • Subcision
  • TCA Peel
  • Vaser Liposuction
  • VI Peel
  • Voluma
  • Wrinkle Treatment
  • Xeomin

RealSelf Info

Rating: 4.7
Profile views: 15478
Answer count: 180
Review count: 34
Anonymous votes: 0
Offer count: 4
Profile created: Nov 17, 2007
Profile modified: Jun 17, 2020
Profile promotion: Yes
Profile inactive: No
Premier status: Performance
Tier: Pro
RealCare Promise: No
Directory link: Board Certified Facial Plastic Surgeon
RealSelf’s PRO: Yes
Is Top Doctor: 1
Doctor Designation Start Time: May 9, 2020
Doctor Designation End Time: Aug 9, 2020

Locations

  • Henderson, NV, US. GPS coordinates: 36.033,-115.0650024

Last ratings of treatments

  • Lip Implants (Jan 2020) – 5/5
  • Lower Facelift (May 2020) – 5/5
  • Facelift (May 2020) – 5/5
  • Kybella (Apr 2020) – 4/5
  • Brow Lift (Apr 2020) – 5/5
  • Eye Bags Treatment (Feb 2020) – 5/5
  • Facelift (Dec 2019) – 5/5
  • Lip Implants (Jan 2020) – 5/5
  • Eyelid Surgery (Dec 2019) – 5/5
  • Lip Implants (Nov 2018) – 5/5
  • Eyelid Surgery (Oct 2018) – 5/5
  • Radiesse (Nov 2018) – 5/5
  • Breast Augmentation (Jun 2015) – 5/5
  • Liposuction (Feb 2018) – 1/5
  • Brow Lift (Dec 2017) – 3/5

Last Prices

Lip Implants Prices

  • $2000 – Nov 13, 2018 – Henderson

Kybella Prices

  • $1000 – Apr 2020 – Henderson, NV

Eyelid Surgery Prices

  • $1949 – Oct 3, 2018 – Henderson

African American Rhinoplasty Prices

  • $6590 – Oct 31, 2016 – Henderson, NV

Lip Lift Prices

  • $2000 – Dec 12, 2016 – Henderson, NV

Lip Reduction Prices

  • $1950 – Mar 18, 2017 – Henderson, NV

Breast Augmentation Prices

  • $3750 – Jun 24, 2015 – Las Vegas, NV

Practice Locations

Name & Website
Contours and Curves & Mitchell Plastic Surgery, https://www.drryanmitchell.com
Address
54 N. PecosSte. C, Henderson, Nevada, US, 89074 (GPS coordinates: 36.0314024,-115.099095)
Phone
(702) 430-1198
Working Hours
Created / Modified
Mar 11, 2019 / May 15, 2020

Special Offers

Heading
Start Time / End Time
Detail
Treatments

$1549 Upper Eyelid Blepharoplasty or $1749 Lowers
Mar 15, 2020 /
May 17, 2033
Dr. Mitchell has 17 years of experience and a proven track record for excellence in upper and lower eyelid blepharoplasty procedures. For $1549 for upper eyelid or $1749 lower eyelid blepharoplasty surgery, there is no reason to go anywhere else. This is for double-eyelids only. This offer is not for an “asian eyelid” surgery, aka from single to double crease.
Specific treatments

$2250 Upper/Lower Lip Implants
Feb 12, 2020 /
May 17, 2033
Please contact us for more information.
Specific treatments

$1250 Single Lip Implant
Feb 12, 2020 /
May 17, 2033
Please contact us for more information.
Specific treatments

Live video consultation for out-of-town patients.
May 13, 2019 /
May 17, 2033
For interested out of town patients who qualify, we offer a complementary live video consultation with Dr. Mitchell or a qualified patient care coordinator.
Any treatment

Doctor's answers

Question
Answer Header & Date
Answer Snippet
I am looking to get Vaser lipo on my love handles. If I get it in February, would the swelling
Yes. The swelling from the Vaser liposuction will resolve within four months.
Mar 2, 2020
Hello,     Thank for your question.  Also, thank you for posting a reasonable question with an answer that is pretty straightforward. The vast majority of the swelling, I would say 90% minimum, will be resolved within four months after having the procedure. From 4 to 6 months, there will still be some changes most notably, probably in the small incisions that are made to introduce the instruments. It takes 4 to 6 or even up to 12 months for complete 100% total and complete he...
I want to get a treatment that would reduce my very long and hanging columella. Would this be
Reducing a hanging columella is a relatively common and straightforward procedure
Mar 1, 2020
Hello,      Thank you for your question  I understand that I am not the first Surgeon to answer your question. I do not ever read the other Surgoens answers to a given question prior to providing my own answer. I do not wish to answer with any bias or preconceived ideas.     Because the answer to your question is pretty straightforward, I hope that the information I give to you is consistent with the other answers you have already received.  Any good rhinoplasty/nasal surgeon should provi...
Can laser resurfacing or laser help scarring from hair transplant? Dermatology and plastic sur
CO2 laser skin ablation is effective in resurfacing facial and scalp skin contour irregularities.
Mar 1, 2020
Hello,      Thank you for your question.   I see you posted this almost a year ago.  I am surprised you didn’t receive any answers.  But because CO2 laser of the scalp is not such a commonly performed procedure maybe other doctors were not interested in tackling this situation. You did not indicate in your question/explanation when you had the hair transplant procedure performed.  However, now that it’s at least a year later, if you still are suffering with contour  irregularities ...
Does the skin oiliness affect the results of Fully Ablative Erbium?
Pre-treatment of the skin prior to undergoing ablative skin resurfacing is highly recommended.
Feb 29, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. You indicate that you have moderately oily skin and that you’re going to be undergoing erbium ablative laser in one month. I see this question was posted in August 2019 so the time has passed. However I’m going to answer this very important question in case other people read this answer in the future.  In most patients undergoing ablative facial skin resurfacing, whether it’s a CO2 laser or an erbium laser, it is recommended and many times the best tr...
Do rubbing eyes cause deep sunken eyes?
Rubbing your eyes does not cause them to become sunken.
Feb 29, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question.  I would like to reassure you that playing video games for extended periods of time, rubbing your eyes harshly due to itching or crying for some people, does not cause the eyes to become sunken.   Skin allergies and allergies that affect the eyes can cause redness and swelling which is usually temporary until the allergy is treated and subsides.  Genetics and the aging process are responsible for the appearance of our eye anatomy. The photo that y...
Can Injecting Yohimbine Hydrochloride and Clenbuterol Hydrochloride into the fat under the low
Injecting these chemicals into the fat pads of the lower eyelids is unlikely to help and could prove to be dangerous.
Feb 29, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. Injecting the chemicals you are speaking of, even in low dosages directly into the lower eyelid fat pads is not recommended. It is very unlikely to cause a positive effect and can prove to be dangerous. There are no medical studies to demonstrate that injecting yohimbine hydrochloride and clenbuterol hydrochloride into the fat under the eyelids will result in fat pad dispersement. The only two viable options for treating obvious fat pads under the ...
2 fat pads under my mouth: Is there a way to remove them like in a bichectomy procedure? What
Correcting the fullness under your lips might prove to be challenging.
Feb 29, 2020
Hello,    Thank you for your question.  I understand that you’re not satisfied with the fullness to the sides of your lower lip.  Because of the challenging nature of your complaint you may get various input from other surgeons and my suggestion is only an option to consider.   I believe these fatty collections are at least subcutaneous fat, which means it’s fat just below the skin.   While liposuction of the face is not a very common procedure, these areas under your lip might be treatable...
What are the pros and cons of getting lip implants?
Quitting smoking is the best beginning to feeling, looking and being healthier!
Feb 29, 2020
Hello,      Thank you for your question. Congratulations on quitting smoking after 20 years of use. That is a very difficult addiction to break and it’s never too late to quit but a very wise choice you made.  You are obviously and rightfully proud of yourself and relieved as you should feel. Now you desire to reverse the signs of aging which have been contributed to from cigarette smoking.      I am not going to get into depth regarding the three D’s of of the aging face, however the thr...
Flying after lipoma removal?
You should wait one month before flying transatlantic if the surgery has not even been performed yet.
Feb 28, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. You really need to wait until after the surgery has been performed to ask your doctor how long you should wait to fly.   You state that you have a 5”x 2“ mass on your rib cage. You have not even had the surgery yet potentially. You’re not sure how well the surgery is going to go, if there will be any post-operative bleeding, wound healing issues or infection. With your question as stated, I would say safely you will need to wait a month following ...
I'm considering Bellafill for hollow temples and nasolabial folds. How common are longterm com
Bellafill is an attractive option to fill deflated facial regions because of its long lasting effects.
Feb 28, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. I understand that you are 32 years old and you are considering Bellafill for hollow temples and to improve deeper nasolabial folds. I also understand that you have previous experience using other temporary fillers.  Because of the temporary results and the requirement that you refill frequently to maintain your appearance is expensive you’re considering replacing the temporary fillers with a permanent option.  I assume you have been satisfied with ...
Is there something I can do to get a better arch in my eyebrows?
There are various options to improve the arch of your eyebrow.
Feb 27, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. You are asking if there is something you can do to get a better arch in your eyebrows. There are various options to improve the arch of your eyebrow. First and foremost and the least invasive and least expensive option to improve the appearance of your eyebrow is by undergoing very good eyebrow hygiene. Having a good aesthetician or cosmetologist to wax, thread or pluck your eyebrows properly and aesthetically can certainly improve the appearanc...
Is it dangerous if I don't tell my doctors about my abortion and previously being under anesth
Previous general anesthetic will not increase future side effects or complications from additional future general anesthesia.
Feb 27, 2020
Hello,    Thank you for your question.  I am not certain what you are worried about however I can assure you that having undergone previous surgery under general anesthesia will not increase the future side effects or potential complications from additional general anesthesia provided for future surgeries. The general anesthetic used in your past does not remain in your system. All of those medications that were used for your pregnancy related surgery have been eliminated from your body....
What can I do about marionette lines trying to form so I don't have to keep doing fillers? (Ph
A lower facelift is a long-lasting procedure designed to remedy marionette lines.
Feb 27, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. I understand that your marionette lines, otherwise known as the labio-mandibular lines or creases are aggravating to you.  You had filler placed seven months ago to attempt to camouflage this area however the filler is temporary and eventually dissolves. Fillers certainly have to be injected carefully and repeatedly over time in order to maintain the desired appearance. Fillers in this area of concern, the marionette, are not an ideal treatment.  T...
Help. Lower face fat pads near mouth (think volume falling from cheeks). What can I do? (Photo
There are various non-surgical and surgical options for lower facial augmentation.
Feb 27, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. In order to provide you with more specific options to treat your concerns regarding your lower face, I highly recommend that you  post more photos of your face.  Unfortunately this one picture is not sufficient to present you with the most informed answer.  I need more specific Information from you regarding what exactly you do not like about your lower face? To just state ”my lower face is looking awful” is a vague complaint. What exactly do you n...
Belotero caused a noticeable tear trough line 2.5 years ago. Will dissolving it now affect my
A minute amount of hyaluronidase injected precisely will no destroy natural healthy tissue
Feb 23, 2020
Hello,     Thank you for your question. I understand that you had Belotero injected into your lower eyelids two years ago. You were left with a lump of filler which with time has gone down.   However, you complain that there is still a small bump that is noticeable. If this bump is in fact residual Belotero and it really bothers you then you should certainly have it dissolved with hyaluronidase. The amount of hyaluronidase injected is minute and it is very safe and effective.   If the bum...

Last Before And After Photos